THE CRITICS CHOICE NOMINEES (2009)




BEST PICTURE
AVATAR
AN EDUCATION
THE HURT LOCKER
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
INVICTUS
NINE
PRECIOUS
A SERIOUS MAN
UP
UP IN THE AIR

BEST ACTOR
JEFF BRIDGES – CRAZY HEART
GEORGE CLOONEY – UP IN THE AIR
COLIN FIRTH – A SINGLE MAN
MORGAN FREEMAN – INVICTUS
VIGGO MORTENSEN – THE ROAD
JEREMY RENNER – THE HURT LOCKER

BEST ACTRESS
EMILY BLUNT – THE YOUNG VICTORIA
SANDRA BULLOCK – THE BLIND SIDE
CAREY MULLIGAN – AN EDUCATION
SAOIRSE RONAN – THE LOVELY BONES
GABOUREY SIDIBE – PRECIOUS
MERYL STREEP – JULIE & JULIA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
MATT DAMON – INVICTUS
WOODY HARRELSON – THE MESSENGER
CHRISTIAN McKAY – ME & ORSON WELLES
ALFRED MOLINA – AN EDUCATION
STANLEY TUCCI – THE LOVELY BONES
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
MARION COTILLARD – NINE
VERA FARMIGA – UP IN THE AIR
ANNA KENDRICK – UP IN THE AIR
Mo’NIQUE – PRECIOUS
JULIANNE MOORE – A SINGLE MAN
SAMANTHA MORTON – THE MESSENGER

ACTING ENSEMBLE
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
NINE
PRECIOUS
STAR TREK
UP IN THE AIR

BEST DIRECTOR
KATHRYN BIGELOW – THE HURT LOCKER
JAMES CAMERON – AVATAR
LEE DANIELS – PRECIOUS
CLINT EASTWOOD – INVICTUS
JASON REITMAN – UP IN THE AIR
QUENTIN TARANTINO – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
MARK BOAL – THE HURT LOCKER
JOEL COEN & ETHAN COEN – A SERIOUS MAN
SCOTT NEUSTADTER & MICHAEL H. WEBER – (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
BOB PETERSON & PETER DOCTER – UP
QUENTIN TARANTINO – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WES ANDERSON & NOAH BAUMBACH – FANTASTIC MR. FOX
NEILL BLOMKAMP & TERRI TATCHELL – DISTRICT 9
GEOFFREY FLETCHER – PRECIOUS
TOM FORD & DAVID SCEARCE – A SINGLE MAN
NICK HORNBY – AN EDUCATION
JASON REITMAN & SHELDON TURNER – UP IN THE AIR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BARRY ACKROYD – THE HURT LOCKER
DION BEEBE – NINE
MAURO FIORE – AVATAR
ANDREW LESNIE – THE LOVELY BONES
ROBERT RICHARDSON – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

ART DIRECTION
DAN BISHOP – A SINGLE MAN
RICK CARTER & ROBERT STROMBERG – AVATAR
JOHN MYHRE & GORDON SIM – NINE
NAOMI SHOHAN & GEORGE DE TITTA JR. – THE LOVELY BONES
DAVID WASCO & SANDY REYNOLDS – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

EDITING
DANA E. GLAUBERMAN – UP IN THE AIR
SALLY MENKE – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
BOB MURAWSKI & CHRIS INNIS – THE HURT LOCKER
STEPHEN RIVKIN, JOHN REFOUA & JAMES CAMERON – AVATAR
CLAIRE SIMPSON & WYATT SMITH – NINE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
COLLEEN ATWOOD – NINE
JANET PATTERSON – BRIGHT STAR
SANDY POWELL – THE YOUNG VICTORIA
ANNA SHEPPARD – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
CASEY STORM – WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

MAKEUP
AVATAR
DISTRICT 9
NINE
THE ROAD
STAR TREK

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR
DISTRICT 9
THE LOVELY BONES
STAR TREK
2012

SOUND
AVATAR
DISTRICT 9
THE HURT LOCKER
NINE
STAR TREK

ANIMATED FEATURE
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
CORALINE
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
PRINCESS & THE FROG
UP

BEST ACTION MOVIE
AVATAR
DISTRICT 9
THE HURT LOCKER
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
STAR TREK

BEST COMEDY
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
THE HANGOVER
IT’S COMPLICATED
THE PROPOSAL
ZOMBIELAND

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
GIFTED HANDS
GREY GARDENS
INTO THE STORM
TAKING CHANCE

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BROKEN EMBRACES
COCO BEFORE CHANEL
RED CLIFF
SIN NOMBRE
THE WHITE RIBBON

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
ANVIL
CAPITALISM: A LOVE STORY
THE COVE
FOOD, INC.
THIS IS IT

SONG
ALL IS LOVE – WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
ALMOST THERE – THE PRINCESS & THE FROG
CINEMA ITALIANO – NINE
(I WANT TO) COME HOME – EVERYBODY’S FINE
THE WEARY KIND – CRAZY HEART

SCORE
MICHAEL GIACCHINO – UP
MARVIN HAMLISCH – THE INFORMANT!
RANDY NEWMAN – THE PRINCESS & THE FROG
KAREN O & CARTER BURWELL – WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
HANS ZIMMER – SHERLOCK HOMES

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: